Last Updated: JULY 2020


The “Last Updated” legend above indicates when the Privacy Policy was last changed. We may, at any time and without liability, modify or discontinue all or part of our website (including access to the website via any third-party links); or offer opportunities to some or all website users. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the website. Your use of the website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy. 

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains the data that Offbeat Empire LLC (hereinafter referred to as “Company”, “we”, and “our”) collect, manage, how we process it, and for what purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term “User” to include any individual who accesses and uses any of the Services.

We offer a wide range of products and services, including online content, advertising services, membership subscriptions, books, jewelry, candles, websites, digital content, online services, and online courses (collectively “products”). 

This Privacy Policy applies to the interactions we have with you and the products we offer.

What Personal Information will we collect from you? 

We may collect personally identifiable information from you that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”). Personal Information can be collected in a variety of ways, including through our interactions with you and through our products. 

You provide some of this Personal Information directly through online forms for ordering products, registering as a member on our website, or through your correspondence with us. Through these interactions, you may be asked to provide us with your first and last name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make, including your privacy settings and the products and features you use. We also obtain data about you from third parties.

You have choices when it comes to the technology you use and the data you share. When we ask you to provide Personal Information, you can decline. Many of our products require you to provide us with some of your Personal Information in order for us to provide you with such product. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information necessary to provide you with a product, you cannot use that product. Likewise, where we need to collect Personal Information by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the Personal Information, we will not be able to enter into the contract; or if this relates to an existing product you’re using, we may have to suspend or cancel it. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

During your visit to our website, if you do nothing more than browse, read pages, or download information, we collect or store no Personal Information from you or about you. We do have access to site usage statistics provided by our Internet Service Provider that we use to measure which site pages are visited the most often and when. We analyze these website statistics to determine how our website is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness. Additionally, we may collect and store other information that can be used to identify or profile an individual, such as your Internet Protocol “IP” address, cookies, referring sites, installed plug-ins, javascript objects, and geolocation data.

With our customer’s consent, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers such as your name, phone number, mailing address, and email address
  • Credit, debit, or payment card information if used, such as for billing purposes

Occasionally, we purchase third-party marketing data and add it to our existing user database to better target our advertising and provide pertinent offers we think our users would be interested in. We use this information to enhance or overlay the ‘profile’ of individual users. This aggregate marketing data is therefore tied to the users’ Personal Information.

What will we do with your Personal Information? 

We will only process your Personal Information if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include your express or implied consent, contractual necessity, and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below. In some cases, we process Personal Information based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such Personal Information. We collect and process Personal Information as a matter of contractual necessity so that we can provide our products in accordance with our Terms of Use. For example, you cannot access the Afterglow Portal if you do not provide us with your first and last name. When we process Personal Information due to contractual necessity, failure to provide such Personal Information will result in your inability to use some or all portions of our products that require such Personal Information. From time to time, we may also need to process Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other users, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

Our Use of Your Information. Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use Personal Information to: 

  • Comply with legal, reporting, and regulatory requirements;
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties;
  • Create and manage your account;
  • Deliver targeted advertising, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions and our website to you;
  • Email you regarding your account or order;
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to our products;
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of our products;
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with our website;
  • Notify you of updates to our products;
  • Offer new products and/or recommendations to you;
  • Perform other business activities as needed;
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity;
  • Process payments and refunds;
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of our website and/or products;
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  • Respond to product and customer requests; and
  • Send you a newsletter.
    1. Sales of Personal Information. We have not and will not sell your Personal Information.

    2. Disclosures of Personal Information
      1. In order to properly and efficiently provide you with our products, we may share the following types of Personal Information to a limited group of trusted third parties:
  • Identifiers such as your name and email address;
  • Internet or other electronic activity information such as network activity information or information obtained from your device like browsing history on our website, IP address, search history on our website, your interaction with an advertisement, installed plug-ins, and javascript objects on your device;
  • Credit, debit, or payment card information if used, such as for billing; and/or
  • Geolocation data and/or address.

The above Personal Information may be disclosed to the following limited group of third parties:

  • Our Agents. We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”), such as our attorneys, accountants, auditors, shippers, and credit card processors. We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products to you. For example, if a customer purchases a monthly membership subscription, we disclose their name, address, and credit card information to our credit card processor. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary for them to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

  • Government agencies. We may disclose Personal Information to regulatory authorities, government authorities or courts to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law requiring such disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of Offbeat Empire, LLC or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of the users or the public.

  • Business transfers. We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, Personal Information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, Personal Information would be one of the assets that may be transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Do you collect and use any other information from me? 

We may collect other data from you that is not Personal Information and does not reveal your specific identity or does not relate to an identifiable individual. We may collect this other data in a variety of ways, including:

    1. Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, date, and Internet browser type and version. We use this information to ensure that our website functions properly.

    2. Aggregate Information: Aggregated demographic information may be shared with our partners and advertisers but is not linked to any Personal Information. We may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the users of our website and our products to determine information regarding the use of our website and general information about our customers. We may also group this information to provide general aggregated data. The aggregated data will not personally identify any customers or visitors to our website.

    3. Using pixel tags and other similar technologies: Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used to, among other things, track the actions of website users and email recipients, market our products to you, measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about our website’s usage and response rates.

    4. Analytics: We use third-party analytics providers such as Google Analytics on our website. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the products and report on activities and trends. Google Analytics may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    5. IP Address: Your “IP Address” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP Address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses our website, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering our website. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP Address.

    6. Cookies. “Cookies” are pieces of information stored on the computer or mobile device that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on our website, pages visited, registrations, submissions, demographics, information requests, language preferences, and other traffic data. We use the information for security purposes, to recognize your device, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to improve your experience. We also gather statistical information about use of our website to enhance its functionality, understand how it is used and assist us with resolving questions about it. We may also use cookies and other technologies in online advertising campaigns to track responses to our ads. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies, or be given the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our website.

Cookies cannot spread viruses or harm your computer. With respect to how long a cookie stays on your computer or mobile device, some cookies are session cookies that expire once you close your browser while others are persistent cookies which stay on your device until you delete them or they expire.

      1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are necessary for our website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for products, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of our websites will not then work. These cookies do not store any Personal Information.

      2. Performance Cookies. These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our website and will not be able to monitor its performance. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. Other similar technology we may use includes web beacons that are used on some of our website pages and in emails we send. They allow us to count users who visited these pages. Web beacons collect limited information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third-party advertisers. We may also use web beacons or similar technology to learn whether or not emails sent to you have been opened. Web beacons are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular marketing campaign. Web beacons do not store any Personal Information.

      3. Advertising and Social Cookies. These cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. These cookies collect Personal Information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. Personal Information and data stored by these cookies are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. We also use social media cookies to allow you to share our content on social networking sites through Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube. Disabling these cookies may result in seeing advertising that is not as relevant to you or you not being able to link effectively with Facebook, Twitter, or other social networks and/or not allowing you to share content on social media.

How long will you keep my Personal Information?

We will only retain the information associated with your account as long as it is needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, and enforce our agreements. We store very limited financial information, such as your credit card number information, only for as long as needed to ensure that you receive the products you request. For example, if you purchase a membership subscription, we will keep your payment information on file until you cancel your subscription. that we may collect when you subscribe, order, or request information about our products.

What’s not covered in this Privacy Policy?

This Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which our website links. Our services sometimes link to goods and services from other companies, like opening a track from on a music service such as Spotify. Those other companies have their own privacy and cookies policies, so remember that the information you give them will follow their rules and not ours. Additionally, we may use social buttons provided by businesses like Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Facebook. Your use of these third-party sites is entirely optional. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these third-party sites, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those third-party site’s privacy policies.

Is my information secure with you? 

We're strongly committed to keeping your information safe. And to do this we design our products with your safety in mind. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure or have any questions about our security, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “CONTACT US” in Section 14, below. 

Can I change the way I receive information from you?  

We may contact you, by email or other means. We may also use technology to alert us via a confirmation email when you open an email from us. You can modify your email notification preferences by clicking the appropriate link included in the footer of email notifications. If you do not want to receive email from us, please opt out of receiving emails at the bottom of any of our emails. Otherwise, you may unsubscribe by doing either of the following:

  • Call 1-206-866-5235
  • Send us an email by clicking here.

Are your products recommended for kids and teens? 

We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18years old or older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 18. If you are a resident of California, under 18, and a registered user of one of our websites, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to our website by writing to Privacy@OffbeatEmpire.com.

What’s different for residents of Nevada?

We comply with SB 220 and do not sell Personal Information. Nevada residents may email questions regarding our practices relating to Personal Information to Privacy@OffbeatEmpire.com.

What’s different for residents of California? 

If you are a California resident, you have the right, subject to certain exceptions defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable laws and regulations, to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. You will not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA. If you would like to exercise your rights to make an information access request or a deletion request, please click the applicable links below. In order to verify your request, you will need to provide your legal first and last name, email address you use to correspond with us, your relationship with us, and the state you currently reside in. After you submit the form, you will need to verify your email by clicking on a “Confirm Email” button in the email we will send you.

If you authorize an agent to make an access or deletion request on your behalf, please have the authorized agent call the toll-free number at 1- 206-866-5235 because we will need to verify the authorization before processing the request. The authorized agent will need to submit documentation evidencing your authorization of this agent to make the request and the authorized agent will need to verify their identity with us.

To make an online information access request, please click on this link: offbeatempire.com/contact 

To make a deletion request, please click on this link: offbeatempire.com/contact

You may also make an information access and/or deletion request by contacting us by phone at 1-206-866-5235, by email at CCPACompliance@OffbeatEmpire.com, or postal mail at the address in the “CONTACT US” section below.

What’s different for residents outside of the United States?

Our website is controlled and operated by us from the State of Washington in the United States and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. If you are visiting our website from outside the U.S., you agree to any processing of any Personal Information you provide us according to this Privacy Policy.

How will I find out about changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a link to the revised Privacy Policy on the homepage of our website. You can tell when this Privacy Policy was last updated by looking at the date at the top of the Policy. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our website. Use of our website, any of our products, and/or providing consent to the updated Privacy Policy following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy then in effect.

How can I contact someone at the Offbeat Empire?

If you have any questions or complaints about our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to update any Personal Information you have provided to us, please contact the webmaster at the mailing address or email address below.

Mailing Address:

Offbeat Empire LLC
Attn: Terms of Use / Privacy Policy
12036 26th Ave S
Seattle, WA 98168
USA

Email Address: privacy@offbeatempire.com

Please note that e-mail communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly, you should not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your e-mail correspondence with us